Lapas attēli
[…] SEC. 3. Section 207 of the Marine Mammal Protection Act of 1972 (16 U.S.C. 1407) is amended to read as follows:

"AUTHORIZATIONS OF APPROPRIATIONS

"SEC. 207. There are authorized to be appropriated for the fiscal year in which this title is enacted and for the next five fiscal years thereafter such sums as may be necessary to carry out this title, but the sums appropriated for any fiscal year other than the fiscal year ending September 30, 1978, shall not exceed $1,000,000, and the sum appropriated for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1978, shall not exceed $2,000,000.”.

SEC. 4. Section 102 of the Marine Mammal Protection Act of 1972 (16 U.S.C. 1372) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection:

"(f) It is unlawful for any person or vessel or other conveyance to take any species of whale incident to commercial whaling in waters subject to the jurisdiction of the United States.".

Oct. 18, 1977

[S. 1522]

Marine Mammal
Protection Act of

1972,
amendments.
Research grants.

Appropriation authorizations.

Prohibitions.
Whales, taking.

33 USC 476.

SEC. 5. (a) The Congress finds that