Lapas attēli
[…] Oct. 21, 1976 [H.R. 10192]

U.S. Coast Guard Academy cadets, nondiscriminatory appointment; certain coastwise vessels.

Vessels Barbara Ann, Bruja Mar, and Mary M.

Effective date.

Public Law 94-572

94th Congress

An Act

To amend title 14, United States Code, to provide for the nondiscriminatory appointment of cadets to the United States Coast Guard Academy.

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled, That subsection (a) of section 182 of title 14, United States Code, is amended by inserting after the second sentence thereof two new sentences as follows: "All such appointments shall be made without regard to the sex, race, color, or religious beliefs of an applicant. In the administration of this chapter, the Secretary shall take such action as may be necessary and appropriate to insure that female individuals shall be eligible for appointment and admission to the Coast Guard Academy, and that the relevant standards required for appointment, admission, training, graduation, and commissioning of female individuals shall be the same as those required for male individuals, except for those minimum essential adjustments in such standards required because of physiological differences between male and female individuals.". SEC. 2. (a) Notwithstanding the provisions of section 4132 of the Revised Statutes of the United States, as amended (46 U.S.C. 11), or any other provision of law, the Secretary of the Department in which the Coast Guard is operating (1) shall cause the vessels, Barbara Ann (vessel numbered