Lapas attēli
[…] (2) By striking out of the first paragraph the words "which were constructed or contracted for by the United States shipyards before September 3, 1945," and inserting in lieu thereof the words "which were constructed in the United States,".

(3) By striking out of the first paragraph the words "war-built vessels (which are defined for purposes of this subsection as".

(4) By striking out of the first paragraph the words "which were constructed or contracted for by the United States shipyards during the period beginning September 3, 1939, and ending September 2, 1945)".

SEC. 14. Section 601 (a) of the Merchant Marine Act, 1936 (46 U.S.C. 1171(a)), is amended as follows:

(1) By inserting after the first sentence a new sentence to read as follows: "In this title VI the term 'essential service' means the operation of a vessel on a service, route, or line described in section 211(a) or in bulk cargo carrying service described in section 211(b).".

(2) By striking out of subdivision (1) the words "such service, route, or line" and inserting in lieu thereof the words "an essential service".