Lapas attēli
[…] (b) By striking out of the first sentence the words "an applicant under this title" and inserting in lieu thereof the words “any citizen of the United States".

SEC. 8. Section 503 of the Merchant Marine Act, 1936 (46 U.S.C. 1153), is amended as follows:

(1) By striking out the word "applicant" wherever it appears and inserting in lieu thereof the word "purchaser”.

(2) By striking out of the first sentence the words "purchase between the applicant and the Commission" and inserting in lieu thereof the words "sale between the purchaser and the Secretary of Commerce".

SEC. 9. Section 504 of the Merchant Marine Act, 1936 (46 U.S.C. 1154), is amended as follows:

(1) By striking out the first three sentences.

(2) By inserting, after the section number, a new sentence to read as follows:

"If a qualified purchaser under the terms of this title desires to purchase a vessel to be constructed in accordance with an application for construction-differential subsidy under this title, the Secretary of Commerce may, in lieu of contracting to pay the entire cost of the vessel under section 502, contract to pay only construction-differential subsidy and the cost of national defense features to the shipyard constructing such vessel. The construction-differential subsidy and payments for the cost of national defense features shall be based upon the lowest responsible domestic bid unless the vessel is constructed at a negotiated price as provided by section 502(a) or under a contract negotiated by the Secretary of Commerce as provided in section

84 STAT. 1022

502(b) in which event the construction-differential subsidy and pay- Ante, p. 1020. ments for the cost of national defense features shall be based upon

such negotiated price."

SEC. 10. Section 505 of the Merchant Marine Act, 1936 (46 U.S.C. 1155), is amended as follows:

(1) Subsection (a) is amended as follows:

(a) By striking out the designation "(a)".

(b) By striking out of the first sentence the words "within the con

tinental limits".