Lapas attēli
[…] SEC. 12. (a) Section 510(a) of the Merchant Marine Act, 1936 (46 U.S.C. 1160(a)), is amended as follows:

(1) By striking out of paragraph (1) all of subdivision (B) other than the final word "and", and inserting in lieu thereof the words "in the judgment of the Secretary of Commerce, should, by reason of age, obsolescence, or otherwise, be replaced in the public interest".

(2) By striking out of subdivision (C) of paragraph (1) the words "is owned" and inserting in lieu thereof the words "has been owned". (3) By striking out of subdivision (C) of paragraph (1) the words "and has been owned by such citizen or citizens".