(Sec. 4, 48 Stat. 885, as amended; 15 U.S.C. 78d, sec. 1, 76 Stat. 394, 15 U.S.C. 78d-1. Reorganization Plan No. 10 of 1950; 3 CFR, 1949-1953 Comp., p. 1006) Subpart H-Regulations Pertaining to the Privacy of Individuals and Systems of Records Maintained by the Commission AUTHORITY: Pub. L. 93-579, sec. (f), 5 U.S.C. 552a(f). SOURCE: 40 FR 44068, Sept. 24, 1975, unless otherwise noted. § 200.301 Purpose and scope. (a) The Privacy Act of 1974, Pub. L. 93-579, 88 Stat. 1896, is based, in part, on the finding by Congress that "in order to protect the privacy of individuals identified in information systems maintained by Federal agencies, it is necessary and proper for the Congress to regulate the collection, maintenance, use, and dissemination of information by such agencies." To achieve this objective the Act, among other things, provides, with some exceptions, that Federal agencies shall advise an individual upon request whether records maintained by the agency in a system of records pertain to the individual and shall grant the individual access to such records.