No person who has been a member or an employee shall, within one year after his employment has ceased, appear in a representative capacity before the Commission in any matter which was under his official responsibility as a member or employee of the Commission at any time within a period of one year prior to the termination of such responsibility. The term official responsibility as used herein has the meaning assigned to it in 18 U.S.C. 202, namely, the "direct administrative or operating authority, whether intermediate or final, and either exercisable alone or with others, and either personally or through subordinates, to approve, disapprove, or otherwise direct Government action.”21 (c) Appearance before Commission.