Lapas attēli
[…] (b) The party abandoning the merchandise shall identify it with that described in the invoice used in making entry to the satisfaction of the collector, who shall cause such examination thereof to be made as may be necessary to verify such identification. When repacking is necessary to segregate the abandoned merchandise from the remainder of the shipment, such repacking shall be done at the expense of the party in interest and under customs supervision.

(Sec. 506, 46 Stat. 732; 19 U. S. C. 1506)

§ 15.4 Abandonment or destruction of merchandise in bond.

(a) Applications for the abandonment or destruction of merchandise in bond pursuant to section 563(b) or 557 (c), Tariff Act of 1930, as amended,' shall be

5 "Allowance shall be made in the estimation and liquidation of duties under regulations prescribed by the Secretary of the Treasury in the following cases: