Lapas attēli
[…] demned; allowance.

When fruit or other perishable merchandise has been condemned within 10 days after landing, and the notice has been filed pursuant to section 506(2), Tariff Act of 1930,* an investigation shall be conducted before an allowance may be made in the liquidation of the entry in order to determine whether the conditions of the statute have been satisfied. Such allowance shall be limited to perishable goods condemned by the health officers or authorities in the original package, unless segregation of the goods was under constant customs supervision at the importer's expense. (Sec. 506(2), 46 Stat. 732; 19 U.S.C. 1506(2)) § 15.3 Abandonment of merchandise under section 506(1), Tariff Act of 1930.

[blocks in formation]

"(2) Perishable merchandise, condemned.~ Where fruit or other perishable merchandise has been condemned at the port of entry, within ten days after landing, by the health officers or other legally constituted authorities, and the consignee, within five days after such condemnation, files with the collector written notice thereof, an invoiced description and the location thereof and the name of the vessel or vehicle in which imported." (Tariff Act of 1930, sec. 503 (2): 19 U. S. C. 1506 (2))