Lapas attēli
[…] In that motion, Complainant also noted that official notice may be taken of the documents that Respondent has filed in connection with its Chapter 7 bankruptcy proceeding. Based upon a careful consideration of the pleadings and precedent decisions cited by Complainant, official notice is taken of the bankruptcy documents filed by Respondent and

62 Agric. Dec. 373

the following Decision is issued without further procedure or hearing pursuant to Section 1.139 of the Rules of Practice (7 C.F.R. § 1.139).

Pertinent Statutory Provisions

Section 2(4) of the PACA (7 U.S.C. § 499b(4)) provides:

It shall be unlawful in or in connection with any transaction in interstate or foreign commerce:

(4) For any commission merchant, dealer, or broker to make, for a fraudulent purpose, any false or misleading statement in connection with any transaction involving any perishable agricultural commodity which is received in interstate or foreign commerce by such commission merchant, or bought or sold, or contracted to be bought, sold, or consigned, in such commerce by such dealer, or the purchase or sale of which in such commerce is negotiated by such broker; or to fail or refuse truly and correctly to account and make full payment promptly in respect of any transaction in such commodity to the person with whom such transaction is had; or to fail, without reasonable cause, to perform any specification or duty, express or implied, arising out of any undertaking in connection with any such transaction; or to fail to maintain the trust as required under section 5(c) of this title. However, this paragraph shall not be considered to make the good faith offer, solicitation, payment, or receipt of collateral fees and expenses, in and of itself, unlawful under this Act. (emphasis added)

Section 8(a) of the PACA (7 U.S.C. § 499h(a)) provides:

(a) Whenever (1) the Secretary determines, as provided in section 6 of this Act (7 U.S.C. § 499f) that any commission merchant, dealer, or broker has violated any of the provisions of section 2 of this Act (7 U.S.C. § 499b), or (2) any commission merchant, dealer, or broker has been found guilty in a Federal court of having violated section 14(b) of this Act (7 U.S.C. § 499n(b)), the Secretary may publish the facts and circumstances of such violation and/or, by order, suspend the license of such offender for a period not to exceed ninety days, except that, if the