Lapas attēli
[…] The hearing was conducted in Respondent's absence pursuant to § 1.141(e)(1) of the Rules of Practice Governing Formal Adjudicatory Administrative Proceedings Instituted by the Secretary (7 C.F.R. §§ 1.130 through 1.151; hereinafter the "Rules of Practice"). The Complainant presented its evidence in the absence of Respondent. The parties were given until November 6, 2002, within which to file simultaneous briefs. The Complainant did so; the Respondent did not.

Pertinent Statutory Provisions

Section 2(4) of the PACA (7 U.S.C. § 499b(4)) provides in part:

It shall be unlawful in or in connection with any transaction in interstate or foreign commerce-

(4) For any commission merchant, dealer, or broker to make, for a

fraudulent purpose, any false or misleading statement in connection with any transaction involving any perishable agricultural commodity which is received in interstate or foreign commerce by such commission merchant, or bought or sold, or contracted to be bought, sold, or consigned, in such commerce by such dealer, or the purchase or sale of which in such commerce is negotiated by such broker; or to fail or refuse truly and correctly to account and make full payment promptly in respect of any transaction in any such commodity to the person with whom such transaction is had; or to fail, without reasonable cause, to perform any specification or duty, express or implied, arising out of any undertaking in connection with any such transaction; or to fail to maintain the trust as required under Section 5(c). However, this paragraph shall not be considered to make the good faith offer, solicitation, payment, or receipt of collateral fees and expenses, in and of itself, unlawful under this Act.

§ 499h. Grounds for suspension or revocation of license

(a) Authority of Secretary

Whenever (1) the Secretary determines, as provided in section 499f of this title, that any commission merchant, dealer, or broker has violated any of the provisions of section 499b of this title, or (2) any commission merchant, dealer, or broker has been found guilty in a Federal court of having violated section 499n(b) of this title, the Secretary may publish the facts and circumstances of such violation and/or, by order, suspend the license of such offender for a period not to exceed ninety days, except that, if the violation is