Lapas attēli
[…] Section 4(d) of the PACA (7 U.S.C. § 499d(d)) provides:

The Secretary may withhold the issuance of a license to an applicant, for a period not to exceed thirty days pending an investigation, for the purpose of determining (a) whether the applicant is unfit to engage in the business of a commission merchant, dealer, or broker because the applicant, or in case the applicant is a partnership, any general partner, or in case the applicant is a corporation, any officer or holder of more than 10 per centum of the stock, prior to the date of the filing of the application engaged in any practice of the character prohibited by this Act or was convicted of a felony in any State or Federal Court, or (b)

« iepriekšējāTurpināt »