Lapas attēli
[…] 989 22 U.S.C. 2420. Sec. 660 was added by sec. 30(a) of the FA Act of 1974.

Sec. 104 of the International Narcotics Control Corrections Act of 1994 (Public Law 103-447; 108 Stat. 4691; 22 U.S.C. 2420 note) provided the following exemption:

"SEC. 104. EXEMPTION OF NARCOTICS-RELATED MILITARY ASSISTANCE FOR FISCAL YEAR 1995 FROM PROHIBITION ON ASSISTANCE FOR LAW ENFORCEMENT AGENCIES.

a) EXEMPTION.-For fiscal year 1995, section 660 of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 (22 U.S.C. 2420) shall not apply with respect to

"(1) transfers of excess defense articles under section 517 of that Act (22 U.S.C. 2321k); "(2) funds made available for the Foreign Military Financing Program' under section 23 of the Arms Export Control Act (22 U.S.C. 2763) that are used for assistance provided for narcotics-related purposes; or