Lapas attēli
[…] The rate

for the use of the obsolete vessel shall be fixed by the Commission for the entire period of such use at the time of execution of the contract for the construction of the new vessel."

Approved October 5, 1961.

[PUBLIC LAW 87-743]

[87TH CONGRESS, H.R. 11728]

[OCTOBER 3, 1962]

AN ACT

To amend section 1208 (a) of the Merchant Marine Act, 1936, to authorize investment of the war risk insurance fund in securities of, or guaranteed by, the United States.

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled, That section 1208 (a) of the Merchant Marine Act, 1936 (46 U.S.C. 1288 (a)), is amended by inserting at the end thereof the following: "Upon the request of the Secretary of Commerce, the Secretary of the Treasury may invest or reinvest all or any part of the fund in securities of the United States or in securities guaranteed as to principal and interest by the United States. The interest and benefits accruing from such securities shall be deposited to the credit of the fund."

Approved October 3, 1962.

[PUBLIC LAW 87-755]

[87TH CONGRESS, H.R. 10022]

[OCTOBER 5, 1962]

AN ACT