Lapas attēli
[…] SEC. 2. Section 104 (m) of the Agricultural Trade Development and Assistance Act of 1954, as amended, is amended by inserting immediately before", and (B)" the following: "or section 212 (B) of the Merchant Marine Act, 1936".

Approved October 18, 1962.

[PUBLIC LAW 87-877]

[87TH CONGRESS, H.R. 11586]

[OCTOBER 24, 1962]

AN ACT

To amend section 502 of the Merchant Marine Act, 1936, as amended, and for other purposes.

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled, That section 502(b) of the Merchant Marine Act, 1936, as amended (46 U.S.C. 1152(b)), is hereby further amended to read as follows:

"(b) The amount of the reduction in selling price which is herein termed 'construction differential subsidy' may equal, but not exceed, the excess of the bid of the shipbuilder constructing the proposed vessel (excluding the cost of any features incorporated in the vessel for national defense uses, which shall be paid by the Secretary in addition to the subsidy), over the fair and reasonable estimate of cost, as determined by the Secretary of the construction of the proposed vessel if it were construced under similar plans and specifications (excluding national defense features as above provided) in a foreign shipbuilding center which is deemed by the Secretary to furnish a fair and representative example for the determination of the estimated foreign cost of construction of vessels of the type proposed to be constructed. The construction differential approved and paid by the Secretary shall not exceed 55 per centum of the construction cost of the vessel, except that in the case of reconstruction or reconditioning of a passenger vessel having the tonnage, speed, passenger accommodations and other characteristics set forth in section 503 of this Act, the construction differential approved and paid shall not exceed 60 per centum of the reconstruction or reconditioning cost (excluding the cost of national defense features as above provided): Provided, however, That after June 30, 1964, the construction differential approved by the Secretary shall not exceed in the case of the construction, reconstruction or reconditioning of any vessel, 50 per centum of such cost. When the Secretary finds that the construction differential in any case exceeds the foregoing applicable percentage of such cost, the Secretary may negotiate and contract on behalf of the applicant to construct, reconstruct, or recondition such vessel in a domestic shipyard at a cost, which will reduce the construction differential to such applicable percentage or less.