Lapas attēli
[…] (Baysoy v. Jessop Steel Co., 90 F. Supp. 303 [W. D. Pa. 1950]). Section 7 of the Clayton Act as amended (15 U. S. C. § 7 [1952]) applies to the acquisition by a corporation engaged in commerce of the whole or part of the capital stock or assets of another corporation also engaged in commerce. As yet there is no judicial precedent for its application to foreign commerce but the Act appears to cover mergers of American and foreign companies where there is the specified effect within the United States.

The Wilson Tariff Act (15 U. S. C. § 8 et seq. [1952]) in effect applies the Sherman Act to importers. Section 73 of this Act (Id. at §8) declares that “Every combination, conspiracy, trust, agreement, or contract" made by or between two or more persons, "either of whom *** is engaged in importing any article from any foreign country into the United States" is illegal and void, when intended to operate in restraint of lawful trade or to increase the market price of any imported articles in any part of the United States, "or of any manufacture into which such article enters or is intended to enter."