Lapas attēli
[…] "(A) for the purchase of permissive service credit (as defined in section 415(n)(3)(A)) under such plan, or

"(B) a repayment to which section 415 does not apply by reason of subsection (k)(3) thereof.".

(c) EFFECTIVE DATE.-The amendments made by this section shall apply to trustee-to-trustee transfers after December 31, 2001. SEC. 648. EMPLOYERS MAY DISREGARD ROLLOVERS FOR PURPOSES OF CASH-OUT AMOUNTS.

(a) QUALIFIED PLANS.—

(1) AMENDMENT OF INTERNAL REVENUE CODE.-Section 411(a)(11) (relating to restrictions on certain mandatory distributions) is amended by adding at the end the following:

"(D) SPECIAL RULE FOR ROLLOVER CONTRIBUTIONS.— A plan shall not fail to meet the requirements of this paragraph if, under the terms of the plan, the present value of the nonforfeitable accrued benefit is determined without regard to that portion of such benefit which is attributable to rollover contributions (and earnings allocable thereto). For purposes of this subparagraph, the term 'rollover contributions' means any rollover contribution under sections 402(c), 403(a)(4), 403(b)(8), 408(d)(3)(A)(ii), and 457(e)(16).".

(2) AMENDMENT OF ERISA.—Section 203(e) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (29 U.S.C. 1053(c)) is amended by adding at the end the following: