Lapas attēli
[…] (2) by amending subparagraph (F) to read as follows:
"(F) APPLICABLE PERCENTAGE. For purposes
subparagraph (A)(i)(I), the applicable percentage shall be
determined in accordance with the following table:
"In the case of any plan year
beginning in calendar year-

2002

2003

The applicable percentage is

165
170.".

26 USC 412.

(c) EFFECTIVE DATE.-The amendments made by this section Applicability. shall apply to plan years beginning after December 31, 2001.

SEC. 652. MAXIMUM CONTRIBUTION DEDUCTION RULES MODIFIED
AND APPLIED TO ALL DEFINED BENEFIT PLANS.

(a) IN GENERAL.-Subparagraph (D) of section 404(a)(1) (relating to special rule in case of certain plans) is amended to read as follows:

"(D) SPECIAL RULE IN CASE OF CERTAIN PLANS.—

“(i) IN GENERAL.-In the case of any defined benefit plan, except as provided in regulations, the maximum amount deductible under the limitations of this paragraph shall not be less than the unfunded current liability determined under section 412(1).