Lapas attēli
[…] (B) The heading for paragraph (11) of section 403(b) is amended by striking "SEPARATION FROM SERVICE" and inserting "SEVERANCE FROM EMPLOYMENT".

(3) SECTION 457.-Clause (ii) of section 457(d)(1)(A) is amended by striking "is separated from service" and inserting "has a severance from employment".

(b) EFFECTIVE DATE.-The amendments made by this section shall apply to distributions after December 31, 2001.

SEC. 647. PURCHASE OF SERVICE CREDIT IN GOVERNMENTAL

DEFINED BENEFIT PLANS.

(a) SECTION 403(b) PLANS.-Subsection (b) of section 403 is 26 USC 403. amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

"(13) TRUSTEE-TO-TRUSTEE TRANSFERS ΤΟ PURCHASE PERMISSIVE SERVICE CREDIT.-No amount shall be includible in gross income by reason of a direct trustee-to-trustee transfer to a defined benefit governmental plan (as defined in section 414(d)) if such transfer is

"(A) for the purchase of permissive service credit (as defined in section 415(n)(3)(A)) under such plan, or

“(B) a repayment to which section 415 does not apply

by reason of subsection (k)(3) thereof.".