Lapas attēli
[…] “(4) A plan shall not fail to meet the requirements of this subsection if, under the terms of the plan, the present value of the nonforfeitable accrued benefit is determined without regard to that portion of such benefit which is attributable to rollover contributions (and earnings allocable thereto). For purposes of this subparagraph, the term 'rollover contributions' means any rollover contribution under sections 402(c), 403(a)(4), 403(b)(8), 408(d)(3)(A)(ii), and 457(e)(16) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986.".

Applicability.
26 USC 403 note.

26 USC 457.

Applicability.
26 USC 411 note.

Applicability.

26 USC 457 note.

(b) ELIGIBLE DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLANS.-Clause (i) of section 457(e)(9)(A) is amended by striking "such amount" and inserting "the portion of such amount which is not attributable to rollover contributions (as defined in section 411(a)(11)(D))”.

(c) EFFECTIVE DATE.-The amendments made by this section shall apply to distributions after December 31, 2001.

SEC. 649. MINIMUM DISTRIBUTION AND INCLUSION REQUIREMENTS
FOR SECTION 457 PLANS.

(a) MINIMUM DISTRIBUTION REQUIREMENTS.-Paragraph (2) of section 457(d) (relating to distribution requirements) is amended to read as follows:

“(2) MINIMUM DISTRIBUTION REQUIREMENTS.-A plan meets the minimum distribution requirements of this paragraph if such plan meets the requirements of section 401(a)(9).”. (b) INCLUSION IN GROSS INCOME.

(1) YEAR OF INCLUSION.-Subsection (a) of section 457 (relating to year of inclusion in gross income) is amended to read as follows:

"(a) YEAR OF INCLUSION IN GROSS INCOME.

“(1) IN GENERAL.-Any amount of compensation deferred under an eligible deferred compensation plan, and any income attributable to the amounts so deferred, shall be includible in gross income only for the taxable year in which such compensation or other income

“(A) is paid to the participant or other beneficiary, in the case of a plan of an eligible employer described in subsection (e)(1)(A), and

"(B) is paid or otherwise made available to the participant or other beneficiary, in the case of a plan of an eligible employer described in subsection (e)(1)(B).

"(2) SPECIAL RULE FOR ROLLOVER AMOUNTS.-To the extent provided in section 72(t)(9), section 72(t) shall apply to any amount includible in gross income under this subsection.". (2) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.

(A) So much of paragraph (9) of section 457(e) as precedes subparagraph (A) is amended to read as follows: "(9) BENEFITS OF TAX EXEMPT ORGANIZATION PLANS NOT TREATED AS MADE AVAILABLE BY REASON OF CERTAIN ELECTIONS, ETC. In the case of an eligible deferred compensation plan of an employer described in subsection (e)(1)(B)—".

(B) Section 457(d) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(3) SPECIAL RULE FOR GOVERNMENT PLAN.—An eligible deferred compensation plan of an employer described in subsection (e)(1)(A) shall not be treated as failing to meet the requirements of this subsection solely by reason of making a distribution described in subsection (e)(9)(A).”.

(c) EFFECTIVE DATE.-The amendments made by subsections (a) and (b) shall apply to distributions after December 31, 2001.

Subtitle E-Strengthening Pension
Security and Enforcement

PART I-GENERAL PROVISIONS

SEC. 651. REPEAL OF 160 PERCENT OF CURRENT LIABILITY FUNDING

LIMIT.