Lapas attēli
[…] [blocks in formation]

SEC. 203. REPEAL OF SUPPLEMENTAL ANNUITY TAX.

(a) REPEAL OF TAX ON EMPLOYEE REPRESENTATIVES.-Section 3211 is amended by striking subsection (b).

(b) REPEAL OF TAX ON EMPLOYERS.-Section 3221 is amended by striking subsections (c) and (d) and by redesignating subsection (e) as subsection (c).

(c) EFFECTIVE DATE.-The amendments made by this section shall apply to calendar years beginning after December 31, 2001. SEC. 204. EMPLOYER, EMPLOYEE REPRESENTATIVE, AND EMPLOYEE TIER 2 TAX RATE ADJUSTMENTS.

(a) RATE OF TAX ON EMPLOYERS.-Subsection (b) of section 3221 is amended to read as follows:

"(b) TIER 2 TAX.—

"(1) IN GENERAL.-In addition to other taxes, there is hereby imposed on every employer an excise tax, with respect to having individuals in his employ, equal to the applicable percentage of the compensation paid during any calendar year by such employer for services rendered to such employer.

"(2) APPLICABLE PERCENTAGE.-For purposes of paragraph (1), the term 'applicable percentage' means

"(A) 15.6 percent in the case of compensation paid during 2002,

"(B) 14.2 percent in the case of compensation paid during 2003, and