Lapas attēli
[…] "(2) APPLICABLE PERCENTAGE.-For purposes of paragraph (1), the term ‘applicable percentage' means—

"(A) 14.75 percent in the case of compensation received during 2002,

"(B) 14.20 percent in the case of compensation received during 2003, and

"(C) in the case of compensation received during any calendar year after 2003, the percentage determined under section 3241 for such calendar year.

26 USC 3211.

26 USC 3221.

Applicability. 26 USC 3211 note.

26 USC 3201.

26 USC 3241.

"(c) CROSS REFERENCE.

"For application of different contribution bases with respect to the taxes imposed by subsections (a) and (b), see section 3231(e)(2).".

(c) RATE OF TAX ON EMPLOYEES.-Subsection (b) of section 3201 is amended to read as follows:

"(b) TIER 2 TAX.

"(1) IN GENERAL.-In addition to other taxes, there is hereby imposed on the income of each employee a tax equal to the applicable percentage of the compensation received during any calendar year by such employee for services rendered by such employee.

"(2) APPLICABLE PERCENTAGE.-For purposes of paragraph (1), the term 'applicable percentage' means

"(A) 4.90 percent in the case of compensation received during 2002 or 2003, and