Lapas attēli
[…] "(2) APPLICABLE PERCENTAGE.-For purposes of paragraph (1), the term 'applicable percentage' means

"(A) 15.6 percent in the case of compensation paid during 2002,

"(B) 14.2 percent in the case of compensation paid during 2003, and

"(C) in the case of compensation paid during any calendar year after 2003, the percentage determined under section 3241 for such calendar year.".

(b) RATE OF TAX ON EMPLOYEE REPRESENTATIVES.-Section 3211, as amended by section 203, is amended by striking subsection (a) and inserting the following new subsections:

"(a) TIER 1 TAX.-In addition to other taxes, there is hereby imposed on the income of each employee representative a tax equal to the applicable percentage of the compensation received during any calendar year by such employee representative for services rendered by such employee representative. For purposes of the preceding sentence, the term applicable percentage' means the percentage equal to the sum of the rates of tax in effect under subsections (a) and (b) of section 3101 and subsections (a) and (b) of section 3111 for the calendar year.

"(b) TIER 2 TAX.—