Lapas attēli
[…] "(2) APPLICABLE PERCENTAGE.-For purposes of paragraph (1), the term 'applicable percentage' means

"(A) 4.90 percent in the case of compensation received during 2002 or 2003, and

“(B) in the case of compensation received during any calendar year after 2003, the percentage determined under section 3241 for such calendar year.".

(d) DETERMINATION OF RATE.-Chapter 22 is amended by adding at the end the following new subchapter:

"Subchapter E-Tier 2 Tax Rate Determination

"Sec. 3241. Determination of tier 2 tax rate based on average account benefits ratio.

"SEC. 3241. DETERMINATION OF TIER 2 TAX RATE BASED ON AVERAGE ACCOUNT BENEFITS RATIO.

"(a) IN GENERAL.-For purposes of sections 3201(b), 3211(b), and 3221(b), the applicable percentage for any calendar year is the percentage determined in accordance with the table in subsection (b).

[blocks in formation]

"(c) DEFINITIONS RELATED TO DETERMINATION OF RATES OF TAX.