Lapas attēli
[…] "(ii) COORDINATION WITH QUALIFIED TUITION PROGRAMS.-If, with respect to an individual for any taxable year

“(I) the aggregate distributions during such year to which subparagraph (A) and section 529(c)(3)(B) apply, exceed

"(II) the total amount of qualified education
expenses (after the application of clause (i)) for
such year,

the taxpayer shall allocate such expenses among such
distributions for purposes of determining the amount
of the exclusion under subparagraph (A) and section
529(c)(3)(B).".

(2) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.—

(A) Subsection (e) of section 25A is amended to read as follows:

"(e) ELECTION NOT TO HAVE SECTION APPLY.-A taxpayer may elect not to have this section apply with respect to the qualified tuition and related expenses of an individual for any taxable year.". (B) Section 135(d)(2)(A) is amended by striking "allowable" and inserting “allowed".

(C) Section 530(d)(2)(D) is amended—

(i) by striking "or credit" and inserting ", credit,

or exclusion", and

« iepriekšējāTurpināt »