Lapas attēli
[…] "(B) SCHOOL.-The term 'school' means any school which provides elementary education or secondary education (kindergarten through grade 12), as determined under State law.".

(3) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.-Section 530 is amended— (A) by striking "higher" each place it appears in subsections (b)(1) and (d)(2), and

(B) by striking "HIGHER" in the heading for subsection (d)(2).

(d) WAIVER OF AGE LIMITATIONS FOR CHILDREN WITH SPECIAL NEEDS.-Section 530(b)(1) (defining education individual retirement account) is amended by adding at the end the following flush sentence:

"The age limitations in subparagraphs (A)(ii) and (E), and paragraphs (5) and (6) of subsection (d), shall not apply to any designated beneficiary with special needs (as determined under regulations prescribed by the Secretary).".

(e) ENTITIES PERMITTED TO CONTRIBUTE TO ACCOUNTS.-Section 530(c)(1) (relating to reduction in permitted contributions based on adjusted gross income) is amended by striking "The maximum amount which a contributor" and inserting "In the case of a contributor who is an individual, the maximum amount the contributor". (f) TIME WHEN CONTRIBUTIONS DEEMED MADE.—

(1) IN GENERAL.-Section 530(b) (relating to definitions and special rules), as amended by subsection (c)(2), is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(5) TIME WHEN CONTRIBUTIONS DEEMED MADE.-An individual shall be deemed to have made a contribution to an

education individual retirement account on the last day of the preceding taxable year if the contribution is made on account of such taxable year and is made not later than the time prescribed by law for filing the return for such taxable year (not including extensions thereof).".

(2) EXTENSION OF TIME TO RETURN EXCESS CONTRIBUTIONS.-Subparagraph (C) of section 530(d)(4) (relating to addi- 26 USC 530. tional tax for distributions not used for educational expenses)

is amended

(A) by striking clause (i) and inserting the following

new clause:

"(i) such distribution is made before the first day of the sixth month of the taxable year following the taxable year, and”, and

(B) by striking "DUE DATE OF RETURN" in the heading and inserting "CERTAIN DATE”.

(g) COORDINATION WITH HOPE AND LIFETIME LEARNING CREDITS AND QUALIFIED TUITION PROGRAMS.

(1) IN GENERAL.-Section 530(d)(2)(C) is amended to read as follows:

"(C) COORDINATION WITH HOPE AND LIFETIME LEARNING CREDITS AND QUALIFIED TUITION PROGRAMS.-For purposes of subparagraph (A)—

"(i) CREDIT COORDINATION.-The total amount of qualified higher education expenses with respect to an individual for the taxable year shall be reduced"(I) as provided in section 25A(g)(2), and

"(II) by the amount of such expenses which were taken into account in determining the credit allowed to the taxpayer or any other person under section 25A.