Lapas attēli
[…] (1) IN GENERAL.-Section 530(d)(2)(C) is amended to read as follows:

"(C) COORDINATION WITH HOPE AND LIFETIME LEARNING CREDITS AND QUALIFIED TUITION PROGRAMS.-For purposes of subparagraph (A)—

"(i) CREDIT COORDINATION.-The total amount of qualified higher education expenses with respect to an individual for the taxable year shall be reduced"(I) as provided in section 25A(g)(2), and

"(II) by the amount of such expenses which were taken into account in determining the credit allowed to the taxpayer or any other person under section 25A.

"(ii) COORDINATION WITH QUALIFIED TUITION PROGRAMS.-If, with respect to an individual for any taxable year

“(I) the aggregate distributions during such year to which subparagraph (A) and section 529(c)(3)(B) apply, exceed

"(II) the total amount of qualified education
expenses (after the application of clause (i)) for
such year,

the taxpayer shall allocate such expenses among such
distributions for purposes of determining the amount
of the exclusion under subparagraph (A) and section
529(c)(3)(B).".

(2) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.—

(A) Subsection (e) of section 25A is amended to read as follows: