Lapas attēli
[…] (2) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.-Section 4973(e)(1)(A) is amended by striking "$500" and inserting "$2,000".

(b) MODIFICATION OF AGI LIMITS TO REMOVE MARRIAGE PENALTY.-Section 530(c)(1) (relating to reduction in permitted contributions based on adjusted gross income) is amended—

(1) by striking "$150,000" in subparagraph (A)(ii) and inserting "$190,000", and

(2) by striking "$10,000” in subparagraph (B) and inserting "$30,000".

(c) TAX-FREE EXPENDITURES FOR ELEMENTARY AND SECONDARY SCHOOL EXPENSES.

(1) IN GENERAL.-Section 530(b)(2) (defining qualified higher education expenses) is amended to read as follows: “(2) QUALIFIED EDUCATION EXPENSES.—

"(A) IN GENERAL.-The term 'qualified education expenses' means

“(i) qualified higher education expenses (as defined in section 529(e)(3)), and

“(ii) qualified elementary and secondary education expenses (as defined in paragraph (4)).

“(B) QUALIFIED STATE TUITION PROGRAMS.-Such term shall include any contribution to a qualified State tuition program (as defined in section 529(b)) on behalf of the designated beneficiary (as defined in section 529(e)(1)); but there shall be no increase in the investment in the contract for purposes of applying section 72 by reason of any portion of such contribution which is not includible in gross income by reason of subsection (d)(2).".

26 USC 530.

Regulations.

(2) QUALIFIED ELEMENTARY AND SECONDARY EDUCATION EXPENSES.--Section 530(b) (relating to definitions and special rules) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

"(4) QUALIFIED ELEMENTARY AND SECONDARY EDUCATION

EXPENSES.

“(A) IN GENERAL.-The term 'qualified elementary and secondary education expenses' means