Lapas attēli
[…] Thus, the logic of the finding of "necessity" being based upon the "tendency" hearing coalesces with the entrenched practice to establish that the "necessity" determination by the Secretary is discretionary administrative action.

Our conclusion of non-reviewability is supported by two additional considerations.

First, the statutory scheme of the Act and its limited judicial interpretations clearly define the ambit of federal court participation in the issuance of milk orders. 7 U.S.C. § 608c(15)(A) provides:

Any handler subject to an order my file a written petition with the Secretary of Agriculture, stating that any such order or any provision of any such order or any obligation imposed in connection therewith is not in accordance with law and praying for a modification thereof or to be exempted therefrom. . . .

After such hearing, the Secretary shall make a ruling upon the prayer of such petition which shall be final, in accordance with law.

7 U.S.C. § 608c(15)(B) then provides for review in the district court of the ruling issued by the Secretary.

The judicial review provided by 7 U.S.C. § 608c(15)(A) has been interpreted in two primary cases. In United States v.