Lapas attēli
[…] 16 SEC. 3. PRESIDENTIAL TRANSITION PLANNING AND EX

17

18

PENSES.

The Presidential Transition Act of 1963 (3 U.S.C. 102, 19 note) is further amended by inserting after section 4 the fol20 lowing new section:

21

22

"DISCLOSURES OF FINANCING AND PERSONNEL

"SEC. 5. (a)(1) The President-elect and Vice President23 elect (as a condition for receiving services under section 3 24 and for funds provided under section 6(a)(1)) shall disclose to 25 the Administrator the date of contribution, source, amount, 26 and expenditure thereof of all money, other than funds from

HR 3932 IH

3

1 the Federal Government, and including currency of the 2 United States and of any foreign nation, checks, money 3 orders, or any other negotiable instruments payable on 4 demand, received either before or after the date of the gener5 al election for use in the preparation of the President-elect or 6 Vice President-elect for the assumption of official duties as 7 President or Vice President.

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

"(2) Disclosures made under paragraph (1) shall be

"(A) in the form of a report to the Administrator within 30 days after the inauguration of the Presidentelect as President and the Vice President-elect as Vice

President; and