Lapas attēli
[…] It may also be observed that much of the difficulty experienced by many who consider this subject may be traced to the intangible quality of a time measurement. Yet Congress has legislated with respect to standard electric and light units of measurement; see 15 U.S.C. Sec. 221 et seq. (28 Stat. 102, 1894), repealed by 64 Stat. 370, 1950, now 15 U.S.C. Sec. 223-224. And, of course, Congress has established several other standard measurements, without regard to "commerce": 15 U.S.C. Sec. 205 (R.S. 3570, derived from Act of July 28, 1866, 14 Stat. 339, 340), establishes equivalents between United States and metric system linear measurements which "shall be recognized in the construction of contracts and in all legal proceedings * * *"; 15 U.S.C. Sec. 206 (27 Stat. 746, 1893) establishes the standard gauges for sheet and plate iron and steel; 15 U.S.C. Sec. 231-242 (37 Stat. 250-251; 38 Stat. 1186-1187; 39 Stat. 530-531), as amended by 68 Stat. 301, 1954, establishes standard barrels; and 15 U.S.C. Sec. 252-256 (39 Stat.