Lapas attēli
[…] [blocks in formation]

Explanation of Increases/Decreases in 1982
Based Upon 1981

The program level remains constant at 266,000 from 1981 to 1982. While the 1981 program was financed entirely from unobligated balances carried forward from 1980, the 1982 program is primarily financed by new budget authority.

[blocks in formation]

SEC. 109. (a) Section 14(c) of the Milwaukee Railroad Restructuring
Act (45 U.S.C. 913(c)) is amended-

(1) by inserting "and the Rock Island Railroad Transition and
Employee Assistance Act" immediately after "this Act"; and
(2) by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence:
"Effective October 1, 1980, there is authorized to be appropriated
to the Board an additional $1,000,000 to carry out its administra-
tive expenses under this Act and the Rock Island Railroad
Transition and Employee Assistance Act.".

Explanation of 1982 Request

$250,000

Introduction

This appropriation funds administrative expenses incurred by the Board in carrying out its responsibilities under both the Milwaukee Railroad Restructuring Act and the Rock Island Railroad Transition and Employee Assistance Act.