Lapas attēli
[…] AMENDMENTS

1997-Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 105-61 amended subsec. (b) generally, substituting present provisions for provisions which related to extension of services to Federal agencies, mixed ownership corporations, and District of Columbia, and cooperative purchasing.

COOPERATIVE PURCHASING

Pub. L. 104-106, div. D, title XLIII, § 4309, Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 670, provided that:

"(a) DELAY IN OPENING CERTAIN FEDERAL SUPPLY SCHEDULES TO USE BY STATE, LOCAL, AND INDIAN TRIBAL GOVERNMENTS.-The Administrator of General Services may not use the authority of section 201(b)(2) of the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949 (40 U.S.C. 481(b)(2)) to provide for the use of Federal supply schedules of the General Services Administration until after the later of

"(1) the date on which the 18-month period beginning on the date of the enactment of this Act [Feb. 10, 1996] expires; or

"(2) the date on which all of the following conditions are met:

"(A) The Administrator has considered the report of the Comptroller General required by subsection (b).

"(B) The Administrator has submitted comments on such report to Congress as required by subsection (c).