Lapas attēli
[…] "(a) RATE ADJUSTMENT.-The Secretary of Veterans Affairs shall, effective on December 1, 1998, increase the dollar amounts in effect for the payment of disability compensation and dependency and indemnity compensation by the Secretary, as specified in subsection (b).

"(b) AMOUNTS TO BE INCREASED.-The dollar amounts to be increased pursuant to subsection (a) are the following:

"(1) COMPENSATION.-Each of the dollar amounts in effect under section 1114 of title 38, United States Code.

**(2) ADDITIONAL COMPENSATION FOR DEPENDENTS.Each of the dollar amounts in effect under section 1115(1) of such title.

"(3) CLOTHING ALLOWANCE.-The dollar amount in effect under section 1162 of such title.

"(4) NEW DIC RATES.-The dollar amounts in effect under paragraphs (1) and (2) of section 1311(a) of such title.

“(5) OLD DIC RATES.-Each of the dollar amounts in effect under section 1311(a)(3) of such title.