Lapas attēli
[…] L. 106-118, §7, Nov. 30, 1999, 113 Stat. 1603, provided that: "The amendments made by this Act [amending this section and sections 1115, 1162, 1311, 1313, and 1314 of this title] shall take effect on December 1, 1999."

EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1997 AMENDMENT

Section 7 of Pub. L. 105-98 provided that: "The amendments made by this Act [amending this section and sections 1115, 1162, 1311, 1313, and 1314 of this title] shall take effect on December 1, 1997."

DISABILITY COMPENSATION AND DEPENDENCY AND INDEMNITY COMPENSATION RATE INCREASES Pub. L. 105-368, title XI, §§1101(a)–(c), 1102, Nov. 11, 1998, 112 Stat. 3366, 3367, provided that: "SEC. 1101. INCREASE IN RATES OF DISABILITY COMPENSATION AND DEPENDENCY AND INDEMNITY COMPENSATION.

"(a) RATE ADJUSTMENT.-The Secretary of Veterans Affairs shall, effective on December 1, 1998, increase the dollar amounts in effect for the payment of disability compensation and dependency and indemnity compensation by the Secretary, as specified in subsection (b).