Lapas attēli
[…] (As amended Pub. L. 104-208, div. A, title I, § 101(f) [title VI, §612(a)], Sept. 30, 1996, 110 Stat. 3009-314, 3009-355.)

AMENDMENTS

1996 Pub. L. 104-208 reenacted section catchline without change and amended text generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows: "Foreign credits owed to or owned by the Treasury are not available for expenditure by agencies except as provided annually in general appropriation laws."

EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1996 AMENDMENT

Section 101(f) [title VI, §612(b)] of Pub. L. 104-208 provided that: "The amendment made by this section [amending this section] shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act [Sept. 30, 1996] and shall apply thereafter."

SECTION REFERRED TO IN OTHER SECTIONS This section is referred to in section 3343 of this title; title 7 sections 1704, 1727e; title 16 section 1537; title 22 sections 1754, 2103, 2194, 2407, 5495.

SUBCHAPTER II-TRUST FUNDS AND REFUNDS