Lapas attēli
[…] AMENDMENTS

1999- Subsec. (b)(2). Pub. L. 106-65 substituted "October 17, 1998" for "the date of the enactment of this subsection".

1998 Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 105-261 amended heading and text of subsec. (b) generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows: "Activities supported under this section may include only those activities that are carried out by the Army National Guard in the performance of responsibilities of the Secretary of the Army under paragraphs (6), (10), and (11) of section 3013(b) of title 10."

EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1998 AMENDMENT

Pub. L. 105-261, div. A, title III, §375(b), Oct. 17, 1998, 112 Stat. 1993, provided that: "Subsection (b)(1)(B) of section 113 of title 32, United States Code (as added by subsection (a) of this section), does not apply to

"(1) financial assistance provided under that section before October 1, 1998; or

“(2) financial assistance for an activity that, before May 9, 1998, the Secretary of the Army identified in writing as being under consideration for supporting with financial assistance under that section."

§114. Funeral honors functions at funerals for veterans