Lapas attēli
[…] Lapas attēli
PDF
ePub

fied experts when in his opinion such exemption is consistent with the public health.

NOTE.-Section 201 of the Labor-Federal Security Appropriation Act, 1944 (21 U.S.C. 377), provides that the Secretary in carrying into effect this Act "is authorized to cooperate with associations and scientific societies in the revision of the United States Pharmacopeia and in the development of methods of analysis and mechanical and physical tests necessary to carry out the work of the Food and Drug Administration."

Effective date of Sec. 706. The Color Additive Amendments to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act took effect on the date of enactment, July 12, 1960, subject to the provisions of sec. 203, title II, of P.L. 86-618 which follows:

[Provisional Listings of Commercially Established Colors