Lapas attēli
[…] So it is true, as held in many cases, that the affirmation of belief is an affirmation of a fact, that is, of the fact of belief, and if it is "fraudulently made to mislead or cheat another to abuse his confidence, or to blind his judgment, it is in law and morals just as reprehensible as if any other fact were affirmed for the same purpose."

Furthermore, under section 1578 of the Civil Code, "mistake of law" may be a ground for setting aside a contract. The right may exist where there is a "misapprehension of the law by one party, of which the others are aware at the time of contracting, but which they do not rectify." There was ground for the trial court to conclude that Carr was ignorant of the law as already indicated, and that appellant had the information furnished by the statute, and the latter made no effort to rectify the former's mistake and misapprehension.