SBA GUARANTEE OF DEBENTURES ISSUED BY SMALL BUSINESS INVESTMENT COMPANIES 81 Stat. 270. 15 USC 683. 85 STAT, 777 Sec. 10. Section 303(b) of the Small Business Investment Act of 1958 is amended (1) by inserting the following in lieu of the first sentence thereof: "To encourage the formation and growth of small business investment companies the Administration is authorized (but only to the extent that the necessary funds are not available to said company from private sources on reasonable terms) when authorized in appropriation Acts, to purchase, or to guarantee the timely payment of all principal and interest as scheduled on, debentures issued by such companies. Such purchases or guarantees may be made by the Administration on such terms and conditions as it deems appropriate, pursuant to regulations issued by the Administration. The full faith and credit of the United States is pledged to the payment of all amounts which may be required to be paid under any guarantee under this subsection."; (2) by inserting "or guaranteed" following "purchased” each time it appears in paragraphs (1) and (2) thereof and in the second sentence thereof; (3) by inserting "or guarantees" following "purchases" in the last sentence of paragraph (2) thereof; and (4) by inserting or guarantee" following