Lapas attēli
[…] H.R. 3914, by Mr. Donohue, of Massachusetts

A BILL To amend section 329 of the Immigration and Nationality Act to provide for t naturalization of persons through active-duty service in the Armed Forces of the Unit States in Vietnam during combatant activities in Vietnam

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United Stat of America in Congress assembled, That (a) the first sentence of subsection (a) section 329 of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8. U.S.C. 1440) is amende to read as follows: "Any person who, while an alien or a noncitizen national of th United States

"(1) has served honorably in an active-duty status in the Armed Forces of the United States during World War I or during a period beginning September 1, 1939, and ending December 31, 1946, or during a period beginning June 25, 1950, and ending July 1, 1955; or